Selected Schueth_Rice_Families and Individuals

Notes


Charles L Powell

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Charles L. Powell
CENSUS: Listed as Charles Powell, 1, MO in the 1860 census of Liberty Twp.,
Putnam Co. MO.
RELATIONSHIP: Charles L. Powell and Rebecca H. Ryals were first cousins. They
have been confused, by some researchers, with Charles Powell, b. 1813 in OH and
Rebecca Conger, b. 1810 in PA.
(Furnished by Joyce Posey)
MARRIAGE: Charles L. Powell, age 24, married 26 Jan 1885, Rebecca H. Riles, age
17; groom b. MO, parents William and Narcie Shadden Powell; bride b. MO,
parents John and Sally Riles; R.C. Hardin Minister.
(Source: Sherman Co., Nebraska Marriage Records, 1873-1899, p. 166 -
furnished by Joyce Posey)
Census: 1885, in Sherman Co., NE, Dwl #114, Fam # 123, p. 15
Charles Powell, 25, MO, farmer; Rebecca, 18, MO, housekeeping
(Furnished by Joyce Posey)
RESIDENCES: As of Apr 1929, Mason City, Custer Co., NE
CEMETERY: Charles Powell, b. 7 Apr 1858, Carroll Co., MO; d. 29 Aug 1930, age
72; burial, 31 Aug 1930; resided, Mason City, Custer Co., NE; occupation,
farmer; wife, Rebecca; undertaker, C.A. Potter; headstone on grave; Litchfield
Cemetery Lot #15, Litchfield, Sherman Co., NE.
(Furnished by Joyce Posey)


Rebecca H Ryals

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Rebecca H. Ryals
CENSUS: 1870, in Putnam Co., MO, Union Twp., 224/224, 23 June 1870
Charles Powell, 56, m. farmer, 1800/1000, OH
Rebecca, 59, f. keeps house, PA
Samuel, 18, m. IA
Elizabeth Veatch, 26, f. keeps house, b. OH
Wesley D., 2, m. IA
Daniel Ryals, 8, m. MO, grandson; Rebecca Ryals, 3, f. IA granddaughter
(Furnished by Joyce Posey)

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
PROBATE: Estate records, Putnam Co., MO 1845-1909, pg 97, filed 17 Mar
1876,
#692, pg 97.
Ryals, Minors
Children of Sallie Ryals, dec'd and John Ryals.
Daniel, Miriam, Samuel and Rebecca Ryals. All under 18 years old. Heirs
of Charles Powell, dec'd. Signed by Rebecca Powell.
[Note: This Probate record was filed by Rebecca Powell on behalf of the
children of her daughter, Sallie (Powell) Ryals. REH]
(Source: Putnam Co., MO, Estate Records - furnished by Joyce Posey)
Census: 1880, in Putnam Co., MO, Union Twp., #186, page 530A
Rebecca Powell, 60, farming, widow, PA NJ Ire
William G. 46, son, OH OH PA
Nacis, 46, daughter-in-law, MO Tenn Tenn
Charles, 21, grandson, MO OH MO
Rob Lee, 16, grandson, MO OH MO
Alexander, 14, grandson, MO OH MO
Daniel Ryals, 18, grandson, MO AL OH
Rebecca Ryals, 12, granddaughter, IA AL OH
(Census furnished by Joyce Posey)
DEATH: 7 May 1959 at the Good Sam Hospital in Kearney, NE
(Furnished by Joyce Posey)
CEMETERY: Rebecca Powell, b. 8 Jun 1865, MO; d. 7 May 1959, 93 yrs, 10 mo, 29
days; burial 10 May 1959; father, John Ryals; mother, Sally; nearest relative,
son - William Powell; undertaker, Minor Steel; headstone on the grave;
Litchfield Cemetery Lot #15, Litchfield, Sherman Co., NE.
(Furnished by Joyce Posey)


James Jewell

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
MARRIAGE: James Jewell, 32, and Ellen Powell, 28, were married on 10 Mar 1899
in Putnam Co., MO.
[Note: The year of marriage was probably, 1888/1889, based on the fact that
Ellen was born in 1860 and listed as 28 on the marriage record.
(Source: Putnam Co., MO Marriage Records, Vol. 2, p. 93 - furnished by
Joyce Posey)


Ellen Powell

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Ellen Powell
Problem: A birth date of, 4 Jun 1860, has been listed for Ellen Powell. This
disagrees with the calculated birth date of Abt. 1871 based on the age of 28
found in her marriage record, which is probably in error. According the 1880
census she was 11 years of age, which would calculate to a birth date of Abt.
1859.
RESIDENCES: As of Jul 1908, Olney Springs, CO
RESIDENCES: As of Mar 1927, Olney Springs, CO


Charles W Stewart

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
MARRIAGE: Charles W. Stewart and Evalene Powell were married on 8 Dec 1894.
(Source: Marriage Record, Vol. 3, p. 100 - furnished by Joyce Posey)


Evalene Powell

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
RELATIONSHIP: Evalene and Emaline Powell were twins.
AKA: Eva; Eve; Effie
CENSUS: 1900, Eva was working in the household of Harrison Hedges, with a
2 year old son, Earnest, b. Feb. 1898.
(Furnished by Joyce Posey)
RESIDENCES: As of Jul 1908, Howland, MO
RESIDENCES: As of Jul 1927, Howland, MO
RESIDENCES: As of Jul 1945, Centerville, GA
RESIDENCES: As of Sep 1956, Mrs. Evelyn Hedges, Rome, GA