Selected Schueth_Rice_Families and Individuals

Notes


Asa M Smith

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
MARRIAGE: Asa M. Smith, 26, to Frances E. Conger, 19, 1 Nov 1885, Appanoose Co., IA.
(Source: Grooms Index - Early Marriages Appanoose Co., Iowa, Book 9, page 103 - furnished by Joyce Posey)


Frances E Conger

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Frances E. Conger
COMMENT-ERROR: An article about this family, published in the "History of Appanoose Co, Iowa 1984-1985," page 160, states that Francis Conger married a Mrs. Smith and that she died in childbirth. This statement is in error.
Francis Conger was the female member of the couple and it was she who died in childbirth.
BIRTH: Abt. 1866 in IA, from 1870 census
AKA: Fanny, in 1870 census
DEATH: 9 Sep 1887, in Appanoose Co., IA at the birth of her daughter, Rilla.
CEMETERY: Fannie Smith, 21 yr., 6 mo., 14 da; d. 9 Sep 1887, buried in Bozwell Cemetery, Cincinnati, Appanoose Co., IA. Calculated birth date, Abt. 26 Feb 1866. No headstone.
(Source: Bozwell Cemetery records - furnished by Joyce Posey)


Rilla Smith

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
RESIDENCES: Broken Bow, NE


Pansy Rosalie Seals

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
EDUCATION: one year of college
OCCUPATION: retired saleslady; factory worker; accountant; town clear
HOBBIES: quilting, sewing, cooking, plays the piano