Selected Schueth_Rice_Families and Individuals

Notes


John Warner Allen Sr

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA II: pg 249
Was a farmer


Mary Conger

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA II: pg: 212 & 249
She was probably the Barbara listed with the family.
******
From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Email: Rhenthorn1@aol.com (301) 459-0535
Note - AKA: Barbara Conger, born Abt. 1829, by some researchers, with no husband or children found as of Sep 1998.
AKA: Mary Conger in CFA II, p. 249. Maxine Leonard wrote, "She was probably the "Barbara" listed with the family.
(Source: The Conger Family of America, Vol. II, p. 249 - Maxine Crowell Leonard)
*********************
Children from Robert Guilinger who has been in touch with Zeta (Anguish) Young. Zeta shared information about the John William Allen, Sr. part of the Conger family.
Provided by Richard E. Henthorn 05/09/1999
**************************


Isaac Allen

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA II: pg 249
Never married


Zachariah Allen

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA II: pg 249
never married


Joseph Morris Allen

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA II: pg 249


James Madison Conger

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA I: pg: 260 and CFA II
'b. 15 July 1839 Licking co, Ohio, died 24 May 1901, Macomb, Illn, son of AARON CONGER 1795 & MARY MC VEY, md SARAH E. DAVIDSON, b. 1849, d. 25 Jan 1935. Ch. born McLean co, Illn:'
..lived at McDonough Co. IL.
***********
Other Source: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Birth: Film #: 170876, Page #: 953, Ordinance #: 31956
1839, James Madison Conger, at Newark, Licking, Ohio
**************


Sarah E Danielson

Source: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Problem: Was her surname, Davidson or Danielson? Maxine Crowell Leonard
lists both. Ethel Conger Heagler lists, Danielson.


Jarred Aaron Conger

Source: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Jarred Conger never married.


Edgar Bowles Conger

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA I: pg: 260
*********
From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Problem: Was he born in McLean Co., IL or Macomb, IL? Ethel Conger
Heagler lists, Macomb, IL.
MILITARY: World War I soldier; Capt. National Guard


Roelif Edson (Ruly) Butler

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA II: pg 271-272
Maxine had shown birth in 1850. Probably a typo.. maybe 1860 ?


Nancy Conger

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA I: pg: 345


Priscilla Elvira Conger

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA I: pg: 481


William Early

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Census: 1850, in Monroe Co., OH., Wayne Twp., 54/54, 24 Sep 1850
William Early, 22, m. farmer, OH; Mary, 20, f., PA
Perry, 1, m. OH
AKA: William Earley


Mary Elizabeth Conger

Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA I: pg: 379 and corrected in CFA II pg 338-339
shown as Mary b abt 1827 mar William Early
She was in Madison county, IA in the 1880 census living with sons Moses and Silas Howard.
Maxine Crowell Leonard's CONGER FAMILY OF AMERICA II: pg 339
"The 1860 census listed also Perry Early 10, b. OH; Sarah Berks 7, b. IA; John Berks 5; P.R. Berks 4; Rhoda Conger 17"
*******************
From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Mary Elizabeth Conger
AKA: Mary Elizabeth (Conger) (Early) (Howard) Dougherty
BIRTH: There may be some confusion about where she was born in 1830. Both PA and OH have been listed. The 1850 census lists, PA. According to Joyce Posey the 1860 census says she was born in Greene Co., PA. Maxine Crowell Leonard, in Vol. II, lists, Dec 1830, Greene Co., PA
MARRIAGE: Joyce Posey reports that she married William Early in Monroe Co., OH.
RESIDENCES: 1880, Madison Co., IA
CEMETERY: Joyce Posey thinks that the Earlham Cemetery is probably
located in Dallas Co., IA.
******************
WFT CD 18 fam #1020:
BIRTH December 10, 1830 at Washington Co, PA
Married by Wm. Monroe, Esq. All her Children were born in Appanoose Co. IA
***************