Selected Schueth_Rice_Families and Individuals

Notes


John Payne

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
NO_ISSUE: There was no issue of the marriage of John Payne and Susie
Stewart.


John Payne

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
NO_ISSUE: There was no issue of the marriage of John Payne and Susie
Stewart.


Letha Payne

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
AKA: Leafie


Ollie Payne

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
NO_ISSUE: There was no issue of the marriage of Ollie Payne and Vyla
Merriman.


Ray Elledge

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Ray Elledge
OCCUPATION: Farmer
Problem: Was the burial at Mt. Olive Cemetery or I.O.O.F Cemetery in
Blackwell, OK?
ANNIVERSARY: Open House is Planned
Mr. and Mrs. Ray Elledge will observe their 50th wedding anniversary with open
house at their home, west of Blackwell, [OK], on Sunday, Dec. 2, [1962].
Friends and relatives are invited to call between the hours of 2 and 5
p.m. The couple request no gifts.
Hosts for the occasion will be their children, Mrs. and Mrs. Arthur Elledge of
Oklahoma City; Mrs. and Mrs. Marvin (Wilma) Purdy of Oxford, Kans., and Mrs.
and Mrs. Harlan Elledge of Blackwell, [OK].
Mr. and Mrs. Elledge were married on Dec. 4, 1912 and were the first couple to
be married in the then ? Methodist church of Blackwell. They have resided near
Blackwell all of their married life.
(Source: unknown newspaper, undated, included photograph - furnished by
Tom Stevens)


Ruth P Payne

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
Ruth P. Payne
RESIDENCES: Family farm near Blackwell, Kay Co., OK
CHURCH_AFFILIATION: Member of the Blackwell, OK, First United Methodist
Church for more than 70 years.
ORGANIZATIONS: Member of Domestic Science Club for 76 years; Member of
Bethel and Pomona granges for more than 65 years.
OBITUARY: Elledge funeral Friday
Mrs. Ruth P. Elledge, a life long resident of Blackwell, [OK], died at
2:13 a.m. Monday on the family farm northwest of Blackwell. She was 95.
The funeral is scheduled for 11 a.m. Friday in the First United Methodist
Church. Rev. Danny Moss, pastor, will officiate. Burial will be in the
Blackwell IOOF Cemetery under the direction of Hackler-Porter Funeral Home.
Mrs. Elledge was born Nov. 2, 1891 near Rago, KS. Her parents were William and
Sarah Payne. Mr[s]. Elledge came to the Blackwell area as an infant when her
father, William Payne, made the run Sept. 16, 1893 into the Cherokee Outlet.
At that time he staked the farm where she has made her home since 1893.
She married Ray P. Elledge Dec. 4, 1912 in the First United Methodist Chruch in
Blackwell. She has been a member of the First United Methodist Church for more
than 70 years and also a member of the Domestic Science Club for 76 years and
Bethel and Pomona granges for more than 65 years.
She is survived by one daughter, Mrs. Marvin (Wilma) Purdy of Blackwell; two
sons, Harlan Elledge of the Veterans Center in Talihina, OK and Arthur Elledge
of Oklahoma City; five grandchildren; 12 great-grandchildren and one great
great-grandchild.
She was preceded in death by her husband, Ray, Jan. 28, 1981, three brothers,
two sisters and two great-grandchildren.
Memorials in her name may be made to the First United Methodist Church.
(Source: unknown newspaper, undated, included photograph - furnished by
Tom Stevens)


Arthur Raymond Elledge

From: Richard E. Henthorn 5403 76th Ave Hyattsville, MD 20784-1705
OCCUPATION: Engineer
MILITARY: Pacific Theatre
RESIDENCES: As of Dec 1962, Oklahoma City, OK
RESIDENCES: As of FEb 1987, Oklahoma City, OK