Selected Schueth_Rice_Families and Individuals

Notes


Edmund Bridges Sr

DWS: from: 'Notes on Edmund BRIDGES of Massachusetts and Some Descendants'
by Clyde M. Senger, Compiled November, 1986, September 1993
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sengercm/bridges.html
DWS: Clyde's sources are numbered in the ( ). (His sources are listed below)
Edmund (or Edward 3, 22) BRIDGES, born ca 1612 (1,2,3,7,8,11,20,22) London England (9); died 13 Jan 1684-5 (1,3,5,6,7,8,11,16,22), at Ipswich (11,16i), Topsfield (13) or "probably in Lynn" (9), will dated 6 (3,5,8) or 13 (2) Jan 1684-5 (2,3,5,8) (5 has 1694, an obvious error), Ipswich MA (5,7), proved 31 (5,8) or 3 (8 an obvious error) March 1685 (5,8); came to America from London on the ship "James" (1,2,3,6,7,8,22), John May, master (3,8) in 13 (3) July (3,6,8,22) 1635 (1,2,3,6,7,8,11,19,20,22), settled first in Lynn (1,2,7,8,11,19,20,22) where he was the first shoemaker (19). He was a blacksmith (3,7,22) and was made freeman 7 Sept 1639 (1,2,6,7,8,22). Was in Saugus in 1636 (8). Had removed to Rowley (22) by 1641 (7) or joined Rev. Ezekiel (8) Roger's (3,8) company there in 1639 (3,8) where he had a house (3,8) and blacksmith (8) on an acre and half lot (3,8) in 1643 (3). Was in Ipswich by 1644 (3,8) or 1652 (7). Was apparently living in Ipswich as a subscriber to Denison's compensation, 1648 (5), commoner 1664 (5), in 1667 (7) and 1669 (7); in Topsfield in 1660 (8), 1669 (7) and afterwards in Ipswich again (7) where he was a voter in town affairs 1679 (5). He had three wives (7). He married first

Alice ___ (1,2,3,6,7,11,22), born ca 1612 (13), of Salem (13), alive in 1641 (7) or apparently died before 1641 (2) or soon after arrival (8). Perhaps Alice or Elizabeth surname was MILLINTON (23)

Elizabeth (1,2,3,5,6,7,11) MANWARING (9,13) (an error according to 12), was his second wife. She died 31 (3,5,7,8,16) Dec 1664 (1,2,3,5,6,7,8,11,16), Ipswich (1,2,3,5,6,7,8,11,16). An Edmond BRIDGES married 17 Sept 1639 Hackney, St. Johns London England Elizabeth MANWARING (24) and presumably had a child in London 12 Aug 1640 (24). This Edmond apparently is different from the one in New England but seems to be the source of the surname MANWARING.

Mary (LANGTON) (12) or (LANCTON) (1,8) LITTLEHALE (1,2,3,5,6,7,8,11,16), was third wife, married Ipswich (3,16), 6 Apr 1665 (1,3,5,6,8,11,16), dau of Roger and Joan (___) LANGTON of Ipswich (12), prob (1,2,6) widow of Richard (1,2,3,5,6,8,11,12) of Haverhill (3,8), Ipswich (9) and Newbury (9) whom she married 15 Nov 1647 (9) and had 12 children (9). Her son John LITTLEHALE (8,11) was killed by indians at Bloody Brook 16 Sept 1675 (8) while serving under Captain John Lothrop (8), administration granted 25 Nov 1675 (5,8). She survived Edmund and died 24 Oct. 1691 (3,7,8,16,22), Ipswich (3,16i).

.. Children by 1st wife (1) (order of listing of children differs in various authors)
... *. Edmund (1,2,6,7,11),
..........b ca 1637 (1,6,7,11)
..... Edward (22) (for Edmund?)
... *. John (1,2,3,5,7,11),
..........b 1644 (15) or 1650 (13 very unlikely, see marriage)

.. Children perhaps by 2nd wife (1,2)
..... Hackliah (1,2,6,7,11), born ca 1639 (25) who lived in Ipswich (7), and was lost at sea (1,2,7,17) ca 1671 (1,2,11), with letters of administration on his estate granted 8 Feb 1671-2 (6,7,17).

..... Mehitable/Mehetable/Mahatabell (1,2,3,6,7,11,22), born 26 March (1,3,6,7,11,16,22) 1641 (1,2,6,7,11,16,22) or 1640 (3), Rowley (1,2,3,7,16r), married Francis NURSE (9)

..... Faith (1,2,3,4,5,6,7,11,22), married Daniel (3,4,?6,7,?11) BLACK (1,2,3,4,6,7,11), born Scotland (4), between 1660 and 1664 (7), after courtship without her parents consent (4,Essex Ct. R., Sept., 1660 (3)). Was in Boxford 1684 (7) but does not appear to have owned land there (4). Did own a small tract in Topsfield in 1663 (4) but was considered poor and son Daniel was ordered by the court to help in 1688 (4). Daniel died 5 Dec 168? (4). At least 4 children between 1667 and 1674, Daniel, Mehitable, John, and Edmund and perhaps a fifth, James who married about 1700 (4).

... *. Obadiah (1,2,6,7,11),
..........b ca 1646 (1,2,6,7,11) .

..... Bethiah (3,5,6,7)/Bethia (1,2,11), married 26 Oct (1,3,6,7,11,16) 1668 (3,6,7,11,16) or 1669 (1), Boxford and Topsfield (16), Joseph PEABODY (1,3,6,7,11,16) of Boxford (1,3,7), and was still his wife in 1684. Joseph, son of Francis PEABODY and Lydia (27), born ca 1644 Hampton, Rockingham Co., NH (27), died ca 1721 (27), m2 4 Jan 1715 Mary WHEELER (27), children (PEABODY) born Boxford, Essex Co., MA (27), Joseph born 16 Apr 1671; Johnathan born ca 1673, married Alice PEARL; Sarah, born 4 Sept 1676; Samuel, born 8 Apr 1678; Bethiah, born 3 Apr 1681; Lydia, born 4 Feb 1683; Alice, born 4 Jan 1685 (27)

... *. Josiah (1,2,3,5,6,7,11),
..........b ca 1650 (3) or 1643 (25).

..child possibly by 3rd wife (1,2)
..... Mary (3,5,6,7,11,16), born 1654 (25) or 14 Apr 1667 (3,5,16), Ipswich (3,16), married John DODGE III of Beverly (7), 5 Dec 1666 (25) or before 1684 (7). Ipswich record is unclear as it does not give mothers name. Thus, this could be from Edmund Jr.

sources referenced:
..... () surround numbers for references that provide that information and in a few cases, notes by me. A ? before a reference number indicates the data is not specifically provided but is very strongly suggested in some way. Non-published sources are not cited unless they provide data not found elsewhere. References not seen but listed as sources by other authors or on unpublished material are listed under those references. Photocopies of such sources would be welcomed. Photocopies of other sources (as they exist in my file) are available on request.

1. Savage, James. 1860-62 re 1977. Genealogical Dictionary of the First
..... Settlers of New England. 4 Vol. Gen. Publ. Co.
..... ..... (Bridges v 1, p 249, Littlehale, p 100, Towne, v 4, p 316)
2. Whittemore, Henry. Genealogical guide to the early settlers of America. (p 59, lists the following not otherwise cited in this list: Temple's Hist. of North Brookfield, Mass., 537; Draper's Hist. of Spencer, Mass., 179; Barry's Hist. of Framingham, Mass.,..... ..... 193; Demingsville M. E. Centen., 103; Eaton's Hist. of Thomaston, Me., 157; Powers' Hist. of Sangamon Co, Ill., 138; Rockford Gen., 129; Stickney Gen., 451; N. E. Hist. and Gen. Reg. XXXVIII, 63)
3. Blodgette, George and Amos E. Jewett. 1933. Early settlers of
Rowley, Massachusetts. ( p 42) (mentions Essex Probate, 304:123)
4. Perley, Sidney. 1880. The History of Boxford, Essex County,
Massachusetts; from the Earliest Settlement Known to the Present Time: a Period of Two Hundred And Thirty Years. Boxford, MA. (p 27-28 Robert Stiles, p 49-50 Daniel Black, p 70 Josiah)
5. Hammatt Abraham. 1881. Early inhabitants of Ipswich, Massachusetts. (p 36-37 on my copy but another source gives p 40-41)
6. Pedigree of Bridges. New England Historical and Genealogical Register
8:252. 1854.
7. Bridges genealogy. The Essex Antiquarian 12(1): 26-28.
8. Easterbrook, Miss Ruth. 1960. Bridges Genealogy including Britton..... DeNike: The Genealogy of Samuel Willard Bridges 1874-1943 and Caroline (Kate) Britton Bridges 1873-1958. Geo. H. Ellis Co., Boston.
9. Bridges (genealogy) Mrs. Don Shurts, 53 Lincoln Road, Tiffen. OH 44883 (listed only when no other source available)
10. Notes in Bernice Denterlein letter of 10 March 1980. 501 Anita St., Sp. 164, Chula VistaCA 92011; (listed only where no other source available)
11. Sheldon, George. 1895. History of Deerfield Massachusetts...... ..... Greenfield, MA., Press of E. A. Hall & Co. (vol 2 genealogies p 88)
12. Letter of 16 April 1982 from Paulyne Shurts, 53 Lincoln Rd, Tiffen, OH 44883.
13. Family Group Sheet on Edmund Bridges, Sr. from LDS library, Salt Lake City submitted by Dorothy S. Marcy. (only cited if sole source)
..... ..... Lists: Am 180 vol 14 p 117; Ess. Ant. vol 12 p 26; Early Settlers of Rowley p 42; N. E. Reg. vol 8 p 252; Am vol 13; Rowley Vit Rec p 32
14. Family Group Sheet on Edmund Bridges, Jr. from LDS library, Salt Lake City submitted by Mrs. Arden D. Hale. (only cited if sole source)
..... ..... Lists: Gen. Dict. of First Settlers of N. E. vol 4-317; Enc. of Biog. 60.
15. Family Group Sheet on John Bridges, from LDS library, Salt Lake City submitted by Jessie M. Weller Glaspey. (only cited if sole source)
..... ..... Lists: 947 B2ne vol 8 p 252; Ess. Ant. vol 12 p 26, Me 20 vol 3 p 1604
16. Vital records of Massachusetts to 1849, a. Andover ( born p 78-80, m p 63- 4, died p 398); b. Boxford ( born p 16, m p 119); f. Framingham ( born p 31, m p 245, died p 414); i. Ipswich ( born p 45, m p 56, died 496); r. Roley ( born p 32-33, m p 255, died p 446); s. Salem ( born p 113, m p 134-5); t. Topsfield ( born p 21); w. Wenham (d p 187)
17. The probate records of Essex County. (Hackaliah Bridges, Vol 2, p 253)
18. The probate records of Essex County. (Obadiah Bridges, Vol 3, p 186-7)
19. Guren, Pamela. 1979. Lost Lynn: the shoe Industry and its Architecture, 1750-1910. in Essex Institute Historical Collection Vol 115 (4): 205
20. Banks, Charles Edward. 1975. The planters of the commonwealth. Gen. Publ. Co. Baltimore.
21. Perley, Sidney. 1928. The history of Salem Massachusetts.
22. Pope, Charles Henry. 1977. The pioneers of Massachusetts. Gen. Publ. Co., Baltimore
23. Torrey. New England marriages prior to 1700. (Bridges p 96-7) (not cited unless no other source)
24. LDS Church microfiche IGI England, London, CO153 BRIDGES
25. Letter ot 1987 from Bernice Denterlein, 501 Anita St., Sp 164, Chula Vista, CA 92011.
26. Noyes, Sybil, Charles T. Libby and Walter G. Davis, 1976. Genealogical dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire. (Bridges p. 110, Greenslade p 289)
27. LDS Archives Record sheet for Joseph Peabody (1644)
28. Family group sheet on Edmond Bridges, Jr (1637) from Betty Andrews Storey, 5515 South Bonnie Lane, Hales Corners, WI 53130
..... References to History of Framingham
29. Sargent, William. 1972. Maine Wills, 1640-1760. (Josiah Bridges 1753, p 740-1)
*******************************


Edward Bridges

DWS: this may of been a duplicate entry at some recording for our Edmunt ca 1637


Edmund Towne

DWS: Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol III (1671-1716) Preface page 5
"4. Edmund, baptized June 28, 1628; came to America, at the age of nine, as
an apprentice to Henry Skerry of Salem on the ship Rose, which sailed from
Great Yarmouth in 1637; lived in Topsfield; married Mary Browning; died in
1678; she died in 1717; had children;"
*******************************


Mary Browning

Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol III (1671-1716) Preface page 5
"4. Edmund, baptized June 28, 1628; came to America, at the age of nine, as
an apprentice to Henry Skerry of Salem on the ship Rose, which sailed from
Great Yarmouth in 1637; lived in Topsfield; married Mary Browning; died in
1678; she died in 1717; had children;"
*******************************


Samuel Nurse

Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
*******************************
SOURCE: WFT CD 1 fam #4301:
Shows death 1715.


Mary Smith

Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
*******************************


Margaret Nurse

Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
died unmarried
*******************************


Abigail Nurse

Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
living in 1740
*******************************


Eunice Nurse

Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
living in 1740
*******************************


Thomas Preston

SOURCE: WFT CD 1 fam #4301:


Rebecca Nurse

SOURCE: WFT CD 1 fam #4301:


Michael Bowden

SOURCE: WFT CD 1 fam #4301:
Dates not believable on cd


Sarah Nurse

SOURCE: WFT CD 1 fam #4301:
Dates not believable on cd


John Nurse

Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
yeoman
*******************************