Selected Schueth_Rice_Families and Individuals

Notes


John Nurse

Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
yeoman
*******************************


Benjamin Rice (Twin)

DWS:Supplement to A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858 printed 1967 by the Edmund Rice Assn: pg 34
shown b 2 Feb 1745 d 8 Apr 1811 m Sarah Green
*******
from Neil Balcom:
It appears that Benjamin and his brother Joseph were twins.
Ward lists the date of birth for both as 12 Feb 1745. Sup 1 has
Joseph born on 12 Feb and Benjamin on 2 Feb. This must be a
typographical error.

In the 1768 census for Annapolis, Benjamin is living single. He
was also a signatory to the request for township status of
Annapolis in 1765.


Sarah Rice

DWS:Supplement to A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858 printed 1967 by the Edmund Rice Assn: pg 34
died at age 2 years.


Sarah Rice

DWS:Supplement to A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858 printed 1967 by the Edmund Rice Assn: pg 34
*******
died at age 17.
probably at Conway, MA.


Joel Rice

DWS:Supplement to A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858 printed 1967 by the Edmund Rice Assn: pg 34
baptized 26 Oct 1783
possibly died 17 Aug 1795
probably at Conway, MA.


Asa Rice

DWS:Supplement to A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858 printed 1967 by the Edmund Rice Assn: pg 34
died age 16 probably at Conway, MA.


Ebenezer Rice Jr

DWS: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 43-44
m. Anna Rice # [638.6] family (166)
********
Neil R. Balcom
1 Balcom Drive
Wolfville NS B4P 1X8
www.go.ednet.ns.ca/~neil
(902) 542-3487

On 12 July 1727 Stephen Williams, the brother of the widow of Ebenezer Rice, was appointed guardian of son Ebenezer who was in his 18th year.
According to Marion B. McCormick, March 1975: 'They lived in Westboro (Worcester County), and the births of seven children are recorded there, but after the birth of the seventh in 1756 there is no further mention of him. He and Anna Rice resided after April 1743 at Westborough, Worcester Co, MA. Although they were believed to have moved to Conway, recent research has established that he came to Annapolis (Annapolis Royal, NS) in about 1760, and received a grant in the Moschelle district.
**************
From George King
http://www.widomaker.com/~gwk/eben0001.htm#id1776
Descendants of Ebenezer Rice and Anna Rice
Generation One

1. Ebenezer Rice was born on 24 November 1709 at Sudbury, MA. He married Anna Rice, daughter of Charles Rice and Rachel Wheeler, on 23 March 1743 at Westborough, MA; Ebenezer of Southborough. He died in 1793 at Annapolis Co, Nova Scotia.
He and Anna Rice resided after April 1743 at Westborough, MA. He and Anna Rice resided after 1760 at Annapolis, Annapolis Co, Nova Scotia, (Ward has them moving to Conway, incorrectly). He appeared on the census of 1768 at Annapolis Royal, Annapolis Co, Nova Scotia; with one male and three females in the household, all American-born. The three females are presumably wife Anna and daughters Sarah and Elizabeth. He appeared on the census of 1770 at Annapolis Royal, Annapolis Co, Nova Scotia; with four in the household, all American-born. the four are presumably Ebenezer, wife Anna, and daughters Sarah and Elizabeth.

Anna Rice was born on 6 May 1722 at Westborough, MA.

Known children of Ebenezer1 Rice and Anna Rice all born at Westborough, MA, were as follows:

* 2. i. Ebenezer2 (III), born 6 November 1743; married Tabitha Balcom.
* 3. ii. Joseph, born 2 February 1744/45.
* 4. iii. Benjamin, born 12 February 1744/45; married Sarah Green.
* iv. Anna was born on 31 January 1746/47; (13 August per Ward). She died on 8 July 1751 at Westborough, MA.
* v. Williams was born on 13 August 1749. He died on 5 July 1751 at Westborough, MA.
* 5. vi. Sarah, born 28 February 1753; marriage bann Aaron Hayden.
* vii. Elizabeth was born on 3 January 1756.


Anna Rice

DWS: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 61
*******
Neil R. Balcom
1 Balcom Drive
Wolfville NS B4P 1X8
www.go.ednet.ns.ca/~neil
(902) 542-3487

The 1768 census for Annapolis lists Ebenezer Rice with 1 male and 3 females in the household. Sons Benjamin and Joseph are listed separately. (Cousin Beriah Rice's family had already moved away.) The three females can only be Anna (wife), Sarah (b1753), and Elizabeth (b1756) as daughter Anna died in 1751. The 1770 census lists four persons in the household, all American. Therefore, Anna was probably alive at Annapolis in 1768 and 1770.


Benjamin Nurse

From A GENEALOGICAL DICTIONARY of THE FIRST SETTLERS OF NEW ENGLAND
BY JAMES SAVAGE,
Baltimore GENEALOGICAL PUBLISHING CO., INC.
Originally Published Boston, 1860-1862:
"NURSE, BENJAMIN, Framingham, s. of the first Francis, by w.
Thomasine had Thomasine, b. 13 Nov. 1691; Benjamin, 20 Jan. 1694;
William, 8 Mar. 1696; Elizabeth 18 Sept. 1698; Ebenezer, 27 Mar. 1701;
Margaret, 24 Apr. 1703; Moses, Mar. 1705; and Aaron, 11 Jan. 1708.
He m. sec. w. 16 Feb. 1714, Elizabeth wid. of Joseph Morsie; and prob. d.
late in 1747, or early in 1748, for Barry found his will pro. 13 Feb. 1748.
FRANCIS, Salem, in that part now Danvers, by w. Rebecca, d. of William
Towne, had John; Samuel; Rebecca; Mary; Francis, b. 3 Feb.
1661; Benjamin, 26 Jan. 1666; Michael; and Elizabeth who m. William
Russell. Rebecca m. 15 Apr. 1666, Thomas Preston; and Mary m.
1678, John Tarbell. The unhappy mo. of these ch. suffer. death in the
stupendous fanaticism of 1692, wh. began the investig. of her case, 24
Mar. tho. twice the jury fail. to find a verdict, to wh. at last they assent.
from her not giv. satisfact. answers to their questions in open Court, that
from her defense she fail. to understand. Sir William Phips, the Gov.
upon hearing this, prepar. a reprieve, but by solicit. of those who had less
responsibility, weak. withheld it, and the dreadful sentence was execut.
on 19th July; and he surv. until 22 Nov. 1695, aged 77. Her sis.
Sarah Cloyce, not less guilty, perhaps, aft. long suffer. having better
hearing, escaped with life. Felt, in Ann. of Salem, I. 48, well sums
up the case. She was excommunica. bef. trial, but that opprobrious deed
was cancell. 20 yrs. aft. the sufferer was hang. FRANCIS, Reading,
s. of the preced. by w. Sarah had Francis, b. 1686, d. early; Benjamin,
28 Jan. 1690; Jonathan, 1692, d. at 25 yrs.; Josiah, 1694, d. at 24 yrs.;
Joshua; Caleb; Nathaniel, 1697, who all d. bef. mid. age; and Abigail.
His est. was sett. says Barry, in 1716. This name is commonly made
Nourse. JOHN, Salem, eldest s. of the first Francis, m. 1 Nov. 1672, Elizabeth Smith, had John, b. 12 Oct. 1673; and his w. d. 10 days foll.; he m. sec. w. 17 Aug. 1677, Elizabeth Very, had Elizabeth 18 Mar. 1678; Samuel, 20 Aug. 1679; 10 Nov. 1680; Jonathan, 3 May 1682; Joseph, 20 Sept. 1683; Benjamin, 20 Feb. 1686; Hannah, 22 June 1687; and Deborah; and he d. 1719.
SAMUEL, Salem, br. of the preced. m. 5 Apr. 1677, Mary Smith, had
Samuel, b. 7 Jan. 1678; Margaret, 24 Feb. 1680; George, 29 July
1682; Mary, 25 May 1685; Rebecca, 15 Sept. 1688; and Ebenezer.
He was freem. 1690, but suffer. some disability in the Christian ch.
prob. bec. he was s. of his mo."
**********************
From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
husbandman was living in 1731 and his wife living 1695
*******************************


Tomasin Smith

From A GENEALOGICAL DICTIONARY of THE FIRST SETTLERS OF NEW ENGLAND
BY JAMES SAVAGE,
Baltimore GENEALOGICAL PUBLISHING CO., INC.
Originally Published Boston, 1860-1862
Shown as Thomasine
****************


Margaret Nurse

From A GENEALOGICAL DICTIONARY of THE FIRST SETTLERS OF NEW ENGLAND
BY JAMES SAVAGE,
Baltimore GENEALOGICAL PUBLISHING CO., INC.
Originally Published Boston, 1860-1862
************
From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
living in 1715
*******************************


Benjamin Nurse

From A GENEALOGICAL DICTIONARY of THE FIRST SETTLERS OF NEW ENGLAND
BY JAMES SAVAGE,
Baltimore GENEALOGICAL PUBLISHING CO., INC.
Originally Published Boston, 1860-1862:
"NURSE, BENJAMIN, Framingham, s. of the first Francis, by w.
Thomasine had Thomasine, b. 13 Nov. 1691; Benjamin, 20 Jan. 1694;
William, 8 Mar. 1696; Elizabeth 18 Sept. 1698; Ebenezer, 27 Mar. 1701;
Margaret, 24 Apr. 1703; Moses, Mar. 1705; and Aaron, 11 Jan. 1708.
He m. sec. w. 16 Feb. 1714, Elizabeth wid. of Joseph Morsie; and prob. d.
late in 1747, or early in 1748, for Barry found his will pro. 13 Feb. 1748.
FRANCIS, Salem, in that part now Danvers, by w. Rebecca, d. of William
Towne, had John; Samuel; Rebecca; Mary; Francis, b. 3 Feb.
1661; Benjamin, 26 Jan. 1666; Michael; and Elizabeth who m. William
Russell. Rebecca m. 15 Apr. 1666, Thomas Preston; and Mary m.
1678, John Tarbell. The unhappy mo. of these ch. suffer. death in the
stupendous fanaticism of 1692, wh. began the investig. of her case, 24
Mar. tho. twice the jury fail. to find a verdict, to wh. at last they assent.
from her not giv. satisfact. answers to their questions in open Court, that
from her defense she fail. to understand. Sir William Phips, the Gov.
upon hearing this, prepar. a reprieve, but by solicit. of those who had less
responsibility, weak. withheld it, and the dreadful sentence was execut.
on 19th July; and he surv. until 22 Nov. 1695, aged 77. Her sis.
Sarah Cloyce, not less guilty, perhaps, aft. long suffer. having better
hearing, escaped with life. Felt, in Ann. of Salem, I. 48, well sums
up the case. She was excommunica. bef. trial, but that opprobrious deed
was cancell. 20 yrs. aft. the sufferer was hang. FRANCIS, Reading,
s. of the preced. by w. Sarah had Francis, b. 1686, d. early; Benjamin,
28 Jan. 1690; Jonathan, 1692, d. at 25 yrs.; Josiah, 1694, d. at 24 yrs.;
Joshua; Caleb; Nathaniel, 1697, who all d. bef. mid. age; and Abigail.
His est. was sett. says Barry, in 1716. This name is commonly made
Nourse. JOHN, Salem, eldest s. of the first Francis, m. 1 Nov. 1672, Elizabeth Smith, had John, b. 12 Oct. 1673; and his w. d. 10 days foll.; he m. sec. w. 17 Aug. 1677, Elizabeth Very, had Elizabeth 18 Mar. 1678; Samuel, 20 Aug. 1679; 10 Nov. 1680; Jonathan, 3 May 1682; Joseph, 20 Sept. 1683; Benjamin, 20 Feb. 1686; Hannah, 22 June 1687; and Deborah; and he d. 1719.
SAMUEL, Salem, br. of the preced. m. 5 Apr. 1677, Mary Smith, had
Samuel, b. 7 Jan. 1678; Margaret, 24 Feb. 1680; George, 29 July
1682; Mary, 25 May 1685; Rebecca, 15 Sept. 1688; and Ebenezer.
He was freem. 1690, but suffer. some disability in the Christian ch.
prob. bec. he was s. of his mo."
**********************
From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
husbandman was living in 1731 and his wife living 1695
*******************************


Elizabeth Morse or Morsie

From A GENEALOGICAL DICTIONARY of THE FIRST SETTLERS OF NEW ENGLAND
BY JAMES SAVAGE,
Baltimore GENEALOGICAL PUBLISHING CO., INC.
Originally Published Boston, 1860-1862
Shown as NURSE, BENJAMIN, Framingham, s. of the first Francis, by w.
Thomasine had Thomasine, b. 13 Nov. 1691; Benjamin, 20 Jan. 1694;
William, 8 Mar. 1696; Elizabeth 18 Sept. 1698; Ebenezer, 27 Mar. 1701;
Margaret, 24 Apr. 1703; Moses, Mar. 1705; and Aaron, 11 Jan. 1708.
He m. sec. w. 16 Feb. 1714, Elizabeth wid. of Joseph Morsie; and prob. d.
late in 1747, or early in 1748, for Barry found his will pro. 13 Feb. 1748.
****************


Samuel Nurse

Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
mariner and yeoman
*******************************


Deborah Hill

Source: From WFT Family History: New England Families #1
History of Salem, MA: Vol II (1638-1670) The Bridge page 143:
shown as Elizabeth _____
*******************************
SOURCE: WFT CD 1 fam #4301: Shown as Deborah Hill b September 26, 1685 at Charlestown, Ma