Selected Schueth_Rice_Families and Individuals

Notes


Robert Eames

DWS from NEGHS vol 26 pg 58-59
It is possible he found in King Phillip's War.


Samuel Eames

DWS from NEGHS vol 26 pg 58-59


John Eames

DWS from NEGHS vol 26 pg 58-59


Thomas Smith

SOURCE: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858:
************
DWS: from George King on ERA TMGW data set CD Sep 2003:
Thomas Smith1,2,3 (M)
b. 29 Jul 1658, d. b 1735
Reference=1437
Thomas Smith was born on 29 July 1658 at Sudbury, MA; but your authors have not yet found proof that this birth record refers to the same Thomas.4 He died on 9 April 1718 at Sudbury, MA; but the identification is uncertain here as well.4 He died before 1735; as his wife Abigail was listed as a widow at her death.5
There have been claims in the popular press that Abigail (Smith) Adams, wife of President John Adams, was a descendant of Thomas and Abigail (Rice) Smith. These claims are unfounded.

Children of Thomas Smith and Abigail Rice:
Thomas Smith+ (03 Dec 1679)
Henry Smith (15 Dec 1682)
Abigail Smith (21 Jul 1684)
Jonathan Smith (02 Jan 1689)
Elizabeth Smith+ (c 1693 - 02 Jan 1778)
Amos Smith+ (21 Jan 1699)

1. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, pp. 5, 13.
2. [S3] Rice Gen'l Register, p. 2.
3. [S2] Edmund Rice (1638) Association, Rice Family - Supp 1, p. 1.
4. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records.
5. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, p. 326.
***************************


Abigail Rice

DWS: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 1 & 13
"resided at Sud. where they had -
1 Thomas, Dec 3, 1679
2 Henry, Sept. 15, 1682
3 Abigail, July 21, 1684"
******
DWS:Supplement to A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858 printed 1967 by the Edmund Rice Assn: pg 1
***********
DWS: from George King on ERA TMGW data set CD Sep 2003:
Abigail Rice1,2,3 (F)
b. 17 Jun 1657, d. 09 Dec 1735
Pop-up Pedigree
Reference=129

Abigail Rice was born on 17 June 1657 at Sudbury, MA.3,4 She was the daughter of Henry Rice and Elizabeth Moore. Abigail Rice died on 9 December 1735 at Sudbury, MA.5

Children of Abigail Rice and Thomas Smith:
Thomas Smith+ (03 Dec 1679)
Henry Smith (15 Dec 1682)
Abigail Smith (21 Jul 1684)
Jonathan Smith (02 Jan 1689)
Elizabeth Smith+ (c 1693 - 02 Jan 1778)
Amos Smith+ (21 Jan 1699)

1. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, pp. 5, 13.
2. [S2] Edmund Rice (1638) Association, Rice Family - Supp 1, p. 1.
3. [S3] Rice Gen'l Register, p. 2.
4. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, p. 156.
5. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, p. 326.


Henry Smith

DWS: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 13


Abigail Smith

DWS: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 13


Jonathan Smith

DWS:Supplement to A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858 printed 1967 by the Edmund Rice Assn: pg 1
***********


Sarah Rice

SOURCE: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858:


Thomas Walker

of Boston and Sudbury, MA


Mary

of Boston and Sudbury, MA


Jonathan Rice

DWS: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 1 & 12
removed from Sudbury after marrying 3rd time with wife Elizabeth Wheeler to Framingham after 1705
death Apl 12, 1725 in his 71st year - Gravestone.
****
DWS:Supplement to A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858 printed 1967 by the Edmund Rice Assn: pg 1
m Martha Eames
***********
DWS: from George King on ERA TMGW data set CD Sep 2003:
Jonathan Rice1,2 (M)
b. 03 Jul 1654, d. 12 Apr 1725
Reference=128
Jonathan Rice was born on 3 July 1654 at Sudbury, MA.3,2,4 He was the son of Henry Rice and Elizabeth Moore. Jonathan Rice married Martha Eames, daughter of Samuel Eames and Patience Twitchell, on 23 March 1674/75 at Sudbury, MA; the marriage is explicitly 75-6, while the death is explicitly 75, but Ward gives his opinion that the marriage record is the one in error.5,2,6 Jonathan Rice married Rebecca Watson on 1 November 1677 at Sudbury, MA; (1679 per Cambridge records, which do not mention Sudbury at all).2,7,8 Jonathan Rice died on 12 April 1725 at Framingham, MA, at age 70, in his 71st year according to his gravestone.5,9 He was buried at Church Hill Cemetery, Framingham, MA.10 He estate was probated on 21 May 1725 at MA.11,12,13
He was an innkeeper, operating a public house for many years at East Sudbury, MA.13 He resided circa 1706 at Framingham, MA, he moved in with his father after his mother died.14,13 He bought 38 acres at Salem End in Framingham from Benjamin Nurse and resold it to son Abraham in 1725 on 16 June 1707.14 He served as selectman in Framingham 10 times beginning 1708 and sat in the General Court in 1711 and 1720.13 He left a will on 15 March 1724/25 at Framingham, MA,, proved 21 May 1725. Will mentions wife: Elizabeth, sons: Jonathan, David, Henry, Hezekiah, Abraham, Ezekiel, Phineas, Richard, daughters: Anna wife of William Cutler, Martha wife of James Whitney, Elizabeth wife of Daniel Pratt, Sarah, Abigail. Executor: son Hezekiah.5,15,12

Child of Jonathan Rice and Martha Eames:
Martha Rice (27 Jan 1675/76)

Children of Jonathan Rice and Rebecca Watson:
Jonathan Rice+ (17 Sep 1678 - b 1744)
David Rice+ (04 Mar 1679/80 - 1761)
Anna Rice+ (28 Aug 1683 - 19 May 1753)
Henry Rice+ (06 Dec 1685 - b 24 Apr 1758)

Children of Jonathan Rice:
Martha Rice+ (c 1692 - 01 Jul 1731)
Lt. Hezekiah Rice+ (1694 - 16 Nov 1761)
Cornet Abraham Rice+ (1697 - 03 Jun 1777)
Ezekiel Rice+ (14 Oct 1700)
Elizabeth Rice+ (28 Feb 1702/3)
Phineas Rice+ (24 Jun 1705 - 1760)
Sarah Rice (24 Sep 1707)
Richard Rice+ (31 Jan 1709/10 - 1737)
Abigail Rice+ (23 Mar 1713/14 - a 1753)

1. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, pp. 5, 12.
2. [S3] Rice Gen'l Register, p. 2.
3. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, p. 5.
4. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records.
5. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, p. 12.
6. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, pp. 191, 259.
7. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, pp. 259, 281.
8. [S248] Thomas W Baldwin, Cambridge, MA Vital Records.
9. [S67] Thomas W Baldwin, Framingham, MA Vital Records, p. 460.
10. [S67] Thomas W Baldwin, Framingham, MA Vital Records.
11. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family.
12. [S155] Probate Court, Case records (for place noted), docket 18743.
13. [S301] William Barry, Barry's History of Framingham, MA.
14. [S228] Josiah H Temple, Framingham Families.
15. [S3] Rice Gen'l Register.


Martha Eames

DWS shown as Martha Eames in many books and in ERA data.
DWS: found in NEHGS sudbury birth records Vol 17 pg 311a Martha Eames dau of Jonathan and Mary Rice b. 27 June 1675. Was her name MARY as listed being the spouse of Jonathan? This would clear up a lot of errors.
From DWS: found in NEHGS vol 8 pg 347:
There is a Mary Eames b. 31 Nov 1644 of George and Elisabeth Eames of Dedham.
*****************
DWS: CONFLICT parents had been shown as Samuel Eames and Patience Twitchells????
From George King on the Edmund Rice Assn ERA The Master Genealogist (W) data CD Sep 2003...
this Martha has been shown as the dau of Samuel Eames b. abt 1627 in Mass. and Patience Twitchell b. abt 1627 in Mass.
also... per George King on the Edmund Rice Assn ERA The Master Genealogist (W) data CD Sep 2003...
There is another couple named Samuel Eames b. 15 Jan 1664/1665 at Sudbury, MA and Patience Twitchell b. 2 Dec 1678 at Sherborne, MA. They had a dau Martha Eames b. 9 Jul 1706 at Framingham, MA.
DWS feels there probably is NOT a couple: Samuel Eames b. abt 1627 in Mass. and Patience Twitchell b. abt 1627 who would be the parents of this Martha Eames born well before the other Martha.
Perhaps this Martha is an older sister to the Samuel Eames born 1664 at Sudbury.
****************************
SOURCE: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 12
died Feb 2, 1675-6, marriage record should be Mar. 23, 1674-5
************
DWS: from George King on ERA TMGW data set CD Sep 2003:
Martha Eames1,2 (F)
d. 02 Feb 1675/76
Reference=1467
Martha Eames was the daughter of Samuel Eames and Patience Twitchell. Martha Eames married Jonathan Rice, son of Henry Rice and Elizabeth Moore, on 23 March 1674/75 at Sudbury, MA; the marriage is explicitly 75-6, while the death is explicitly 75, but Ward gives his opinion that the marriage record is the one in error.1,2,3 Martha Eames died on 2 February 1675/76 at Sudbury, MA; (literally 75) under the name Rice.4

Child of Martha Eames and Jonathan Rice:
Martha Rice (27 Jan 1675/76)

1. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, p. 12.
2. [S3] Rice Gen'l Register, p. 2.
3. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, pp. 191, 259.
4. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, p. 323.


Martha Rice

SOURCE: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 12
died young
DWS: found in NEHGS sudbury birth records Vol 17 pg 311


Jonathan Rice

DWS: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 1 & 12
removed from Sudbury after marrying 3rd time with wife Elizabeth Wheeler to Framingham after 1705
death Apl 12, 1725 in his 71st year - Gravestone.
****
DWS:Supplement to A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858 printed 1967 by the Edmund Rice Assn: pg 1
m Martha Eames
***********
DWS: from George King on ERA TMGW data set CD Sep 2003:
Jonathan Rice1,2 (M)
b. 03 Jul 1654, d. 12 Apr 1725
Reference=128
Jonathan Rice was born on 3 July 1654 at Sudbury, MA.3,2,4 He was the son of Henry Rice and Elizabeth Moore. Jonathan Rice married Martha Eames, daughter of Samuel Eames and Patience Twitchell, on 23 March 1674/75 at Sudbury, MA; the marriage is explicitly 75-6, while the death is explicitly 75, but Ward gives his opinion that the marriage record is the one in error.5,2,6 Jonathan Rice married Rebecca Watson on 1 November 1677 at Sudbury, MA; (1679 per Cambridge records, which do not mention Sudbury at all).2,7,8 Jonathan Rice died on 12 April 1725 at Framingham, MA, at age 70, in his 71st year according to his gravestone.5,9 He was buried at Church Hill Cemetery, Framingham, MA.10 He estate was probated on 21 May 1725 at MA.11,12,13
He was an innkeeper, operating a public house for many years at East Sudbury, MA.13 He resided circa 1706 at Framingham, MA, he moved in with his father after his mother died.14,13 He bought 38 acres at Salem End in Framingham from Benjamin Nurse and resold it to son Abraham in 1725 on 16 June 1707.14 He served as selectman in Framingham 10 times beginning 1708 and sat in the General Court in 1711 and 1720.13 He left a will on 15 March 1724/25 at Framingham, MA,, proved 21 May 1725. Will mentions wife: Elizabeth, sons: Jonathan, David, Henry, Hezekiah, Abraham, Ezekiel, Phineas, Richard, daughters: Anna wife of William Cutler, Martha wife of James Whitney, Elizabeth wife of Daniel Pratt, Sarah, Abigail. Executor: son Hezekiah.5,15,12

Child of Jonathan Rice and Martha Eames:
Martha Rice (27 Jan 1675/76)

Children of Jonathan Rice and Rebecca Watson:
Jonathan Rice+ (17 Sep 1678 - b 1744)
David Rice+ (04 Mar 1679/80 - 1761)
Anna Rice+ (28 Aug 1683 - 19 May 1753)
Henry Rice+ (06 Dec 1685 - b 24 Apr 1758)

Children of Jonathan Rice:
Martha Rice+ (c 1692 - 01 Jul 1731)
Lt. Hezekiah Rice+ (1694 - 16 Nov 1761)
Cornet Abraham Rice+ (1697 - 03 Jun 1777)
Ezekiel Rice+ (14 Oct 1700)
Elizabeth Rice+ (28 Feb 1702/3)
Phineas Rice+ (24 Jun 1705 - 1760)
Sarah Rice (24 Sep 1707)
Richard Rice+ (31 Jan 1709/10 - 1737)
Abigail Rice+ (23 Mar 1713/14 - a 1753)

1. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, pp. 5, 12.
2. [S3] Rice Gen'l Register, p. 2.
3. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, p. 5.
4. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records.
5. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, p. 12.
6. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, pp. 191, 259.
7. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, pp. 259, 281.
8. [S248] Thomas W Baldwin, Cambridge, MA Vital Records.
9. [S67] Thomas W Baldwin, Framingham, MA Vital Records, p. 460.
10. [S67] Thomas W Baldwin, Framingham, MA Vital Records.
11. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family.
12. [S155] Probate Court, Case records (for place noted), docket 18743.
13. [S301] William Barry, Barry's History of Framingham, MA.
14. [S228] Josiah H Temple, Framingham Families.
15. [S3] Rice Gen'l Register.


Rebecca Watson

SOURCE: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 12
**********
DWS: from George King on ERA TMGW data set CD Sep 2003:
Rebecca Watson1 (F)
b. c 1657, d. 22 Dec 1689
Reference=2023

Rebecca Watson was born circa 1657 at Cambridge, MA. She married Jonathan Rice, son of Henry Rice and Elizabeth Moore, on 1 November 1677 at Sudbury, MA; (1679 per Cambridge records, which do not mention Sudbury at all).1,2,3 Rebecca Watson died on 22 December 1689 at Sudbury, MA.4

Children of Rebecca Watson and Jonathan Rice:
Jonathan Rice+ (17 Sep 1678 - b 1744)
David Rice+ (04 Mar 1679/80 - 1761)
Anna Rice+ (28 Aug 1683 - 19 May 1753)
Henry Rice+ (06 Dec 1685 - b 24 Apr 1758)

1. [S3] Rice Gen'l Register, p. 2.
2. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, pp. 259, 281.
3. [S248] Thomas W Baldwin, Cambridge, MA Vital Records.
4. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, p. 323.


Jonathan Rice

DWS: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 1 & 12
removed from Sudbury after marrying 3rd time with wife Elizabeth Wheeler to Framingham after 1705
death Apl 12, 1725 in his 71st year - Gravestone.
****
DWS:Supplement to A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858 printed 1967 by the Edmund Rice Assn: pg 1
m Martha Eames
***********
DWS: from George King on ERA TMGW data set CD Sep 2003:
Jonathan Rice1,2 (M)
b. 03 Jul 1654, d. 12 Apr 1725
Reference=128
Jonathan Rice was born on 3 July 1654 at Sudbury, MA.3,2,4 He was the son of Henry Rice and Elizabeth Moore. Jonathan Rice married Martha Eames, daughter of Samuel Eames and Patience Twitchell, on 23 March 1674/75 at Sudbury, MA; the marriage is explicitly 75-6, while the death is explicitly 75, but Ward gives his opinion that the marriage record is the one in error.5,2,6 Jonathan Rice married Rebecca Watson on 1 November 1677 at Sudbury, MA; (1679 per Cambridge records, which do not mention Sudbury at all).2,7,8 Jonathan Rice died on 12 April 1725 at Framingham, MA, at age 70, in his 71st year according to his gravestone.5,9 He was buried at Church Hill Cemetery, Framingham, MA.10 He estate was probated on 21 May 1725 at MA.11,12,13
He was an innkeeper, operating a public house for many years at East Sudbury, MA.13 He resided circa 1706 at Framingham, MA, he moved in with his father after his mother died.14,13 He bought 38 acres at Salem End in Framingham from Benjamin Nurse and resold it to son Abraham in 1725 on 16 June 1707.14 He served as selectman in Framingham 10 times beginning 1708 and sat in the General Court in 1711 and 1720.13 He left a will on 15 March 1724/25 at Framingham, MA,, proved 21 May 1725. Will mentions wife: Elizabeth, sons: Jonathan, David, Henry, Hezekiah, Abraham, Ezekiel, Phineas, Richard, daughters: Anna wife of William Cutler, Martha wife of James Whitney, Elizabeth wife of Daniel Pratt, Sarah, Abigail. Executor: son Hezekiah.5,15,12

Child of Jonathan Rice and Martha Eames:
Martha Rice (27 Jan 1675/76)

Children of Jonathan Rice and Rebecca Watson:
Jonathan Rice+ (17 Sep 1678 - b 1744)
David Rice+ (04 Mar 1679/80 - 1761)
Anna Rice+ (28 Aug 1683 - 19 May 1753)
Henry Rice+ (06 Dec 1685 - b 24 Apr 1758)

Children of Jonathan Rice:
Martha Rice+ (c 1692 - 01 Jul 1731)
Lt. Hezekiah Rice+ (1694 - 16 Nov 1761)
Cornet Abraham Rice+ (1697 - 03 Jun 1777)
Ezekiel Rice+ (14 Oct 1700)
Elizabeth Rice+ (28 Feb 1702/3)
Phineas Rice+ (24 Jun 1705 - 1760)
Sarah Rice (24 Sep 1707)
Richard Rice+ (31 Jan 1709/10 - 1737)
Abigail Rice+ (23 Mar 1713/14 - a 1753)

1. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, pp. 5, 12.
2. [S3] Rice Gen'l Register, p. 2.
3. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, p. 5.
4. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records.
5. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family, p. 12.
6. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, pp. 191, 259.
7. [S269] Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA Vital Records, pp. 259, 281.
8. [S248] Thomas W Baldwin, Cambridge, MA Vital Records.
9. [S67] Thomas W Baldwin, Framingham, MA Vital Records, p. 460.
10. [S67] Thomas W Baldwin, Framingham, MA Vital Records.
11. [S1] Andrew Henshaw Ward, The Rice Family.
12. [S155] Probate Court, Case records (for place noted), docket 18743.
13. [S301] William Barry, Barry's History of Framingham, MA.
14. [S228] Josiah H Temple, Framingham Families.
15. [S3] Rice Gen'l Register.


Elizabeth Wheeler

DWS: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 12
*********
DWS: from George King on ERA TMGW data set CD Sep 2003:
mentioned in husband Jonathan Rice's will proved 21 May 1725 as Elizabeth
*********************
DWS: from: American Marriages Before 1699 Researched and compiled by William M Clemens in the 1920's
Name: Jonathan RICE
Spouse: Elizabeth Wheeler
Marriage Date: 12 February 1691
Marriage Place: Sudbury, Mass.
*********************
DWS: Edmund West, comp. Family Data Collection - Individual Records. [database online] Provo, UT: Ancestry.com, 2000.
Name: Elizabeth Wheeler
Spouse: Jonathan Rice
Birth Place: Middlesex, Lancaster, MA
Birth Date: 24 May 1669
Parents: Richard Wheeler , Sarah Prescott Wheeler
This needs further study to prove that the Elizabeth Wheeler b 24 May 1669 is the same Elizabeth mar to Jonathan Rice in 1691.


Sarah Rice

DWS: A Genealogical History of the Rice Family Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice by Andrew Henshaw Ward 1858: pg 12
died young 'died in her minority'