Ancestors and Cousins including Rice, Schueths, Schindler & Conger Families

Notes


Samuel Colvin

From:Allen family research
found at http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Fields/5171/8466bly.txt
John Otto Bailey PO Box 146 East Rockaway, NY 11518-0146 917-909-0447
bailey@optonline.net
Downline gedcom from son Samuel Colvin, Sr.
**********************************


Miriam Allen

from Cape Cod Genealogy by Ed Cooper
http://history.vineyard.net/allen/allenhp.htm
b. Jun 1661, Dartmouth, Bristol, MA
d. Apr 1732, Sandwich, Banstable, MA, Age: 70


Ezekial Wood Jr

From Vital Records of Uxbridge Ma to 1850: page 188
Births: "Ezekiel s. of Ezekiel and Mary, Feb., 5, 1743-4."
***************************
DWS: Vital recs of Uxbridge MA to 1850 pg 341
Whitney, Martha to Ezekiel Wood in Sherborn, Oct. 30, 1765
**************************
From Vital Records of Ma to 1850: page 419:
Deaths: "Ezekiel, Dec. 15, 1811, a 68 y. (a. 69 . Revolutionary soldier. G.R.I.)
*****************
DWS: further information on parents from sheare.bliss@comcast.net 4 july 2008
**********
DWS: 2nd marriage:
from Mendon Vital Records: pdf in author's possession
marriages Mendon MA WOOD, Ezekel of Uxbridge, and Sarah Albee, int. Mar. 26, 1782.
Note: Uxbridge was annexed into Mendon.
also marriage found in Uxbridge vital recs
***************
From Vital Records of Ma to 1850: page 187-190:
It is an assumption by the author Doug W Schueths to who this person is. "Ezekial Jr" is shown as married to Marthew and they had a daughter:
Births: "Louies d. Ezekiel (Jr., C.R.I) and Marthew, June 24, 1767."
It should be noted that in these early times the younger of any related persons such as an Uncle and a nephew could have the same name and the younger would be referred to as 'JR'.
DWS thinks this is a typo in transcription and is the MARTHA.


Sarah Albee

DWS: from Mendon Vital Records: pdf in author's possession
marriages Mendon MA WOOD, Ezekel of Uxbridge, and Sarah Albee, int. Mar. 26, 1782.
Note: Uxbridge was annexed into Mendon.


Capt Ezekial Wood

DWS: birth from Bradford MA Vital Records: pdf in author's possession
is shown as a DAUGHTER - prob typo
NOTE: Bradford was annexed by Haverhill in 1897
***************************
From Vital Records of Ma to 1850: page 419:
Deaths: "Ezekiel, Capt. May. 16, 1772, in his 66th y.
Is this the same Ezekial?? Date of birth from death date and assumption this is our guy.
*****************
DWS: further information from sheare.bliss@comcast.net 4 july 2008
b. 11 Nov 1706 at Bradford, MA
d. at Ifall ??
marr. Mary Brown
son of Solomon Wood and Mary Hazeltine


Mary Brown

From Vital Records of Ma to 1850: page 187-190:
Births: "Dextor s. of Ezekiel and Mary, Sept. 22, 1733."
also an assumption that he married Mary and they had a daughter per same page as above:
Births: "Deborah d. of Dextor and Deborah, Nov. 1, 1767."
***************************


John Wood (Twin)

From Vital Records of Ma to 1850: page 187-190:
Births John s. Ezekiel and Mary, Oct. 20, 1737. Twin
***************************
From Vital Records of Ma to 1850: page 419:
Deaths: "John, s. of Ezekiel and Mary, Jan. 6, 1738."
*****************


Thomas Wood (Twin)

From Vital Records of Ma to 1850: page 187-190:
Births Thomas s. Ezekiel and Mary, Oct. 20,1737. Twin
***************************
From Vital Records of Ma to 1850: page 420:
Deaths Thomas s. Ezekiel and Mary, Feb. 3, 1737-8
***********


John Hill

SOURCE:"From from WFT Family History: Connecticut Genealogies #1 (CD #179)
Genealogies of Connecticut Families Vol. II Notes on the Family of John Hill of Guilford, Conn: pages 163-165
NOTES ON THE FAMILY OF JOHN HILL OF GUILFORD, CONN.
By:Edwin A. Hill, Esq., of Washington, D. C.
"These notes are prompted by, and intended as a supplement to, Dr. Steiner's articles on Luke and John Hill, in the REGISTER, ante, page 87. (1) The late Benjamin S. Hill and the writer, his son, were some years engaged in preparing a genealogy of the descendants of John (1) Hill, and the MS.* comprises several hundred pages, bringing the male lines down to a late period.

Those interested in this family might like to know that Dr. Alvan Talcott's manuscript genealogies of Guilford families contain quite an extended account of the descendants of John (1) of Guilford. The original is in the library of the New Haven Colony Historical Society at New Haven, Conn., and a copy is filed in the office of the town clerk of Guilford.

Smith's History of Guilford, page 20, states that "John Hill, by trade a carpenter, came from Northamptonshire, in England, as early as 1654, and settled upon the north side of the green, on the place now [1877] occupied by E. C. Bishop and Tabor Smith." Dr. Steiner, REGISTER., ante, page 87, says south side. In the Talcott MS. it is stated that he was by trade a carpenter, and came early to Guilford, but not in the first company; that he was at Branford in 1646, but came with his family soon after to Guilford, the tradition being that the Hill family were "North Britons." There is a tradition in the family of Michael (3) (James, (2) John (1)), that he was of Welsh descent. That the John Hill of Branford, in 1646, was John of Guilford seems questionable, in view of the fact that in Vol. 1, Part 2, page 71, of New Haven Probate Records will be found an "Inventory of the estate of John Hill late of Branford deceased taken by Moses Craft and John Frisbye," in 1678, while John of Guilford died there some years later. The latter does not appear in the list of Guilford freemen of 1650, though Dr. Steiner states he was a freeman tlere before 1657. On the 14th of May, 1655. however. John Hill and Goodwife Hill testified in court at Guilford. Of his English ancestry and date of birth nothing is known. The inventory of his estate, dated June 13, 1689, and taken by Thomas Macoke and Stephen Bradlye, is headed "The inventory of the estate of John Hill the aged, deceased," and amounted to (pounds) 123. 00. 09.

As his son John was born in 1644, and his daughters Sarah and Elizabeth may have been older than John, he presumably must have been born before 1624, especially to have been called "the aged " at the time of his death.

He was twice married: First to Frances ------, prior to his arrival at Guilford, and, according to Dr. Talcott, before his emigration; and second to Katharine Chalker. "John Hill of Guilford m. Katern Chalker 23 September, 1673." (Records of Saybrook, Ct., in REGISTER, IV., 138.) Savage (II., 417) says she was "probably the widow of Alexander Chalker," concerning whom Hinman, in his "Early Puritan Settlers," page 517, remarks: "Alexaiader Chalker was an early settler in Saybrook; on page 96, vol. 1, at Saybrook, he m. Kathrine Post, Sept. 29, 1649, and had issue," among others, "4. Catern, b. Sept. 8, 1657; m. John Hill, of Greenfield [Guilford], 1673." If we follow Hinman, she was only sixteen years old when she became John Hill's second wife, at which time his eldest son was nearly thirty-three years old; but Savage is most likely correct. In 1670, John Hill is first styled "Sr.." He died June 8, 1689. According to Savage, his will was made in September preceeding his death, but my copy gives the date Sept. 28, 1680. It was proved June 17, 1689, and names his wife Katherine, his sons John ,and James, his daughter Tapping, and the children of his deceased daughters Sarah and Elizabeth, of whom Frances Allen was to receive a double portion. On the second Monday of June, 1695, the following record was made (New Haven County Court Records, I., 232): "The legacies yet due out of ye estate of John Hill of Guilford deceased is 9 lb 20s which is to be distributed to 13 grandchildren of the deceased the eldest of them viz. Frances Allen to have I lb 5s 5d as a double portion, and each of the rest to have 12s 20d as a single portion to every of them."

The writer has a short manuscript genealogy, written Dec. 26, 1847, by his grandfather, Julius (6) (Reuben,(5) Reuben,(4) Daniel,(3) James,(2) John(1)), of Madison, Conn., who was much interested in genealogy , in which he gives the children of the first John as: 1. John, born 1644. 2. James, born 1646. 3. Ann, born 1648; died 1706. This Ann is perhaps the Hannah whom Dr. Steiuer says was born Jan. 18, 1652-3, though it may be that there was both an Ann and a Hannah. Dr. Talcott, also, gives the dates 1644 for John, and May 15, 1646, for James. The writer has the death date of John, Jr., as May 8, 1690, and of James as Oct. 8, 1707.

ANN(2) or HANNAH, HILL (John (l)) evidently married a Tapping. Savage, (IV., 254) mentions a James Tapping, of Milford, whose wife's name was Ann. She died in 1732. This James Tapping may have been the son, born Feb. 12, 1643, of Capt. 'Thomas Tapping (or Topping) of Wethersfield, Milford, and Branford, by his wife, Emma (Savage, IV., 255).

SARAH (2) and ELIZABETH (2) HILL (John(1) seem to have married and died before their father's will was made in 1680. One of them had married ------- Allen, and had had a daughter Frances, who in 1695 was older than the other living children of these daughters. Henry Allen, of Milford, Conn., according to Savage (I., 31), had wife Sarah, who (lied in 1680, and a daughter Frances, born in 1676. Orcutt (History of Stratford, II., 1115) gives only John (not mentioned by Savage) and Frances --- who married, in 1704, John Hall of Middletown, whose heirs in 1742 were Joseph Cornell and wife Elizabeth, Joseph Sage, Jr., and wife Mary, James Ward and wife Abigail, and Samuel Stow and wife Mary, all of Middletown--as the children of Henry Allen, so it would appear that the, four children named by Savage as born before Frances, 1676, died before John(1) Hill's will was made.

JAMES(2) HILL (John') had wife Sarah ---, whose surname is not given by Dr. Steiner. Dr. Talcott's MS. on the Griswold family states that Sarah, daughter of Michael Griswold of Wethersfield, born Sept. 30, 1662, married ----- Hill. There seems to be no other, male member of the Guilford family of Hill having a wife Sarah, at a sufficiently early date, except him. The will, dated in 1678, of Michael Griswold, of Wethersfield, who died in 1684, refers to his daughter Sarah Hill. James(2) and Sarah Hill had children named Isaac and Michael; and Michael Griswold, of Wethersfield, and wife Ann had sons Michael and Isaac.

With reference to the various lines of descendants traced by Smyth and Steiner, they agree in general quite closely with the writer's MS., except with an occasional difference in dates, and a child of James(3) (John,(2) John(1)), not given by them, viz., Lydia, born Sept. 9, 1713; also their Zenas,(4) son of Isaac(3) (James,(2) John(1)), is Jonas in the writer's account. The baptism June 4, 1738, was of Jonas, not Zenas (see Cothren's Woodbury, III, 146). The births of the children of Zenas and Keziah are correctly given (Cothren's Woodbury, III., 55, 57, 59), but there is no known evidence to connect Zenas with Isaac,(3) and Zenas may prove to be a descendant of Luke Hill, for Ebenezer(3) Hill (Luke,(2) Luke(1)) had a son Zenas, born in Goshen, Conn., Jan. 4, 1730. It may be that Jonas(4) never married. Cothren (Woodbury, III., 565) gives his death as June 12, 1802, aged 63."
*****************
from Cape Cod Genealogy by Ed Cooper
http://history.vineyard.net/allen/allenhp.htm
b abt 1602 at Dorchester, , England
d. 31 May 1664, Milton, Suffolk, MA, Age: 62
res. of Guilford


Katherine Post widow Chalker

from WFT Family History: Connecticut Genealogies #1 (CD #179)
Genealogies of Connecticut Families Vol II Notes on the Family of John Hill of Guilford,Conn: pages 163-165
NOTES ON THE FAMILY OF JOHN HILL OF GUILFORD, CONN.
By:Edwin A. Hill, Esq., of Washington, D. C.
"He was twice married: First to Frances ------, prior to his arrival at Guilford, and, according to Dr. Talcott, before his emigration; and second to Katharine Chalker. "John Hill of Guilford m. Katern Chalker 23 September, 1673." (Records of Saybrook, Ct., in REGISTER, IV., 138.) Savage (II., 417) says she was "probably the widow of Alexander Chalker," concerning whom Hinman, in his "Early Puritan Settlers," page 517, remarks: "Alexander Chalker was an early settler in Saybrook; on page 96, vol. 1, at Saybrook, he m. Kathrine Post, Sept. 29, 1649, and had issue," among others, "4. Catern, b. Sept. 8, 1657; m. John Hill, of Greenfield [Guilford], 1673." If we follow Hinman, she was only sixteen years old when she became John Hill's second wife, at which time his eldest son was nearly thirty-three years old; but Savage is most likely correct."


Katherine Post widow Chalker

from WFT Family History: Connecticut Genealogies #1 (CD #179)
Genealogies of Connecticut Families Vol II Notes on the Family of John Hill of Guilford,Conn: pages 163-165
NOTES ON THE FAMILY OF JOHN HILL OF GUILFORD, CONN.
By:Edwin A. Hill, Esq., of Washington, D. C.
"He was twice married: First to Frances ------, prior to his arrival at Guilford, and, according to Dr. Talcott, before his emigration; and second to Katharine Chalker. "John Hill of Guilford m. Katern Chalker 23 September, 1673." (Records of Saybrook, Ct., in REGISTER, IV., 138.) Savage (II., 417) says she was "probably the widow of Alexander Chalker," concerning whom Hinman, in his "Early Puritan Settlers," page 517, remarks: "Alexander Chalker was an early settler in Saybrook; on page 96, vol. 1, at Saybrook, he m. Kathrine Post, Sept. 29, 1649, and had issue," among others, "4. Catern, b. Sept. 8, 1657; m. John Hill, of Greenfield [Guilford], 1673." If we follow Hinman, she was only sixteen years old when she became John Hill's second wife, at which time his eldest son was nearly thirty-three years old; but Savage is most likely correct."